Full house as Cranes fly to Uzbekistan ahead of Navruz Cup 2022

Uganda hope to use the four nation tournament that has Tajikistan, hosts Uzbekistan and Kyrgz Republic to have players ready for AFCON 2023 and CHAN 2023 qualifiers.

0
Advertisement

The Uganda Cranes players and officials early Tuesday left for Uzbekistan ahead of the Navruz Cup slated for March 25-29,2022.

The delegation led by FUFA Executive Committee member Issa Magoola Kakaire departed aboard the Turkish Airlines flight TK 612.

Advertisement

Uganda hope to use the four nation tournament that has Tajikistan, hosts Uzbekistan and Kyrgz Republic to have players ready for AFCON 2023 and CHAN 2023 qualifiers.

“We are using the Navruz Cup to assemble the teams that will feature in the qualifiers of CHAN 2023 and AFCON 2023 tournaments,” head coach Milutin ‘Micho’ Sredojevic said before departure.

The list has 24 players with 13 of them plying their trade in the Uganda Premier League.

Before the trip to Uzbekistan, Uganda Cranes had on Sunday played to a 1-1 draw against a Buganda region select team at the Naama playground in Mityana.

The Cranes open the Cup campaign with Tajikistan on 25th March 2022. On the same day, Uzbekistan shall take on Krygz Republic.

The third place play-off and final matches will then be held on 29th March 2022.

All matches will be played at Markaziy stadium in Namangan.

Full Traveling Contingent:

Players: Faruku Miya (Lviv, Ukraine), Bayo Fahad Aziz (Bnei Sakhnin, Israel), Khalid Aucho (Young Africans, Tanzania), Mugabi Bevis Kristofer Kizito (Motherwell, Scotland), Kyambadde Allan (El Gouna, Egypt), Lukwago Charles (St George, Ethiopia), Ndondhi Moses Waiswa (Super Sport United, South Africa), Okello Allan (Paradou AC, Algeria), Kakooza Derrick (Valmiera, Lativa), Okwi Emmanuel Arnold (Kiyovu Sports, Rwanda), Serwadda Steven (New York Red Bulls II, USA), Alionzi Nafian Legason (URA, Uganda), Ochan Benjamin (KCCA, Uganda), Lwaliwa Halidi (Vipers, Uganda), Mato Rogers Kassim (KCCA, Uganda), Begisa James Penz (UPDF, Uganda), Kizza Martin (Express, Uganda), Mulondo Livingstone (Vipers, Uganda), Achai Herbert (KCCA, Uganda), Byaruhanga Bobosi (Vipers, Uganda), Abdul-Aziz Kayondo (Vipers, Uganda), Jurua Hassan Alidro (KCCA, Uganda), Karisa Milton (Vipers, Uganda), Marvin Joseph Youngman (Soltilo Bright Stars, Uganda)

Officials:

Leader of Delegation: Magoola Issa Kakaire (FUFA Executive Committee Member)

Head coach: Milutin Sredojevic

Assistant coach: Moses Basena

Goalkeeping coach: Kajoba Fred Kisitu

Team coordinator: Massa Geofrey

National Teams officer: Mukatabala Paul Nantulya

Team Doctor: Nakabago Emmanuel

Team Physiotherapist: Ssewanyana Ivan

Kit Managers: Balyejusa Ayub & Mulondo Samuel

Delegates: Tabu Santos Bobo & Muyanja Sunday Moni

FUFA Staff: Namutebi Nsubuga Phionah

Media officer: Lusulire Ronald

Advertisement
KAMPALA BUSINESS RADIO