Full List: Here’s Uganda’s contingent to Tokyo 2020 Olympics

In total, the team is comprised of 56 people who include athletes, technical personnel and other officials.

0

President Yoweri Museveni Friday officially flagged off Team Uganda that’s set to represent the country in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics and Paraolympic Games.

The president was in company of First Lady and Minister of Sports and Education, Janet Kataha Museveni.

The ceremony took place at the Kololo Ceremonial Independence grounds in Kampala.

President Yoweri Museveni and First Lady who’s also the Minister of Education and Sports Janet Museveni at the ceremony on Friday.

In his address, Mr Museveni cautioned the athletes against some vices.
“Avoid alcohol, womanization and manization. Be disciplined and you will succeed.”

Some of the athletes who were present at the ceremony listening to President Museveni’s speech| Courtesy.

The president also congratulated all the athletes for qualifying for the games adding, that it’s a great achievement which can only be earned on merit.
“I congratulate all the athletes who qualified for the Olympics. This is a great achievement because no one who wants can just go and participate. Even if it were me that I want to represent Uganda because I am president, it would not be possible,” mr Museveni said.

In total, the team is comprised of 56 people who include athletes, technical personnel and other officials.

State Minister for Sports Denis Hamson Obua is the head of delegation while Dr. Bernard Patrick Ogwel is general team manager.

Halima Nakaayi and Winnie Nanyondo will lead the Women’s team|File.

Stephen Kiprotich will captain the men whilst the duo of Winnie Nanyonndo and Halima Nakaaayi will lead the women.

The first batch of athletes (four boxers, two athletics people and one swimmer) already left the country.

The first batch of Team Uganda that was flagged by Minister Denis Obua/ Courtesy.

The event was attended by 17 of the athletes, Uganda Olympic Committee (UOC), National Council of Sports (NCS) officials, the ambassador of Japan in Uganda, H.E Fukuzawa Hidemoto and the media.

Full Delegation:

Athletics:

Esther Chebet, Sarah Chelangat, Albert Chemutai, Prisca Chesang, Ronald Musagala, Winnie Nanyondo, Halima Nakaayi, Joshua Cheptegei, Jacob Kiplimo, Oscar Chelimo, Stephen Kissa, Peruth Chemutai, Mercyline Chelangat, Immaculate Chemutai, Juliet Chekwel, Stephen Kiprotich, Filex Chemongesi, Fred Musobo, Shida Leni

Boxing:

Catherine Nanziri, Musa Shadir Bwogi, David Kavuma Ssemujju

Rowing:

Grace Kathleen Noble

Swimming:

Kirabo Namutebi, Ambala Atuhaire

Officials:

General officials:

Hon Denis Hamson Obua (head of delegation), William Blick (IOC Member), Dr Donald Rukare (President NOC), Beatrice Ayikoru (Chef De Mission), Dr. Bernard Patrick Ogwel (General Team manager), Dr. Jacqueline Nana Nakiddu (Team doctor), Prossy Namusisi (Physitherapist), Tom Oomen (Physiotherapist), Shadiah Nakamanya (Chaperone), Aisha Nassanga (Media Liaison), Elijah Njawuzi (Team Admin), Ivan Mugowa (Team Admin), Moses Mwase (NOC), Ganzi Mugula (Athletes Representative)

Technical officials:

Adrianus Ruiter (Coach, Athletics – Tokyo), Faustino Kiwa (Coach, Athletics – Sapporo), Gordon Ahimbisibwe (Coach, Athletics – Sapporo), Domenic Otucet (Official – Athletics, Tokyo), Margaret Ijala (Coach – Athletics, Tokyo), Narisesio Bigingo (Coach – Athletics, Tokyo), Benjamin Njia (Coach – Athletics, Tokyo), Andrew Sorowen (Official – Athletics, Tokyo), Patrick Lihenda (Coach, Boxing), Hassan Mohammed Mulandi (Coach, Boxing), Rodrick Muhumuza (Coach, Rowing), Ahsan Iqbal (Coach, Rowing), Muzafaru Muwanguzi (Coach, Swimming), Dunstan Nsubuga (NOC), Sadik Nasiwu (NOC), Salim Ssenkungu Musoke (ITO, Weightlifting), Aciga Fula (ITO, Boxing)

KAMPALA BUSINESS RADIO A Zeno.FM Station