Surprise V.President, Prime Minister as Museveni names cabinet

0

President Yoweri Museveni has, after a long wait finally released the list of his new cabinet.

The list, is full of suprises and among them, is Jessica Alupo Maj.Gen (Rtd) whom he has named the new vice president, replacing Edward Kiwanuka Ssekandi.

Alupo once served as minister of Education and Sports but had since disappeared off the scene.

Former State Minister for Health Robinah Nabbanja, another name never to have been pridicted by many, has been appointed as Prime Minister. She replaces Dr Ruhakana Rugunda.

“I hereby inform the country that By virtue of the Authority given to the President of Uganda by Articles: 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I hereby appoint H.E. the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable Cabinet Ministers and other Ministers as indicated below,” President Museveni said.

Below is full list of the new cabinet;

  1. H.E. the Vice President ─ HON. JESSICA ALUPO;
    (MAJ.RTD)
  2. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister and Leader of Government Business in Parliament – HON ROBINAH NABBANJA
  3. 1st Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for East African Community Affairs─ REBECCA KADAGA.
  4. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister and Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament – HON.GEN. MOSES ALI.
  5. 3rd Deputy Prime Minister and Minister without Port-folio ─ HON. LUKIA NAKADAMA.
  6. Minister of Education and Sports ─ HON. MUSEVENI JANET KATAAHA;
  7. Minister, Office of the President(Presidency) ─ MS. MARIAM DHOKA BABALANDA.
  8. Minister, Office of the President (Security)─ HON. JIM MUHWEEZI;
  9. Minister, Office of the President Serviced by the State House
    Comptroller, in charge of Science,
    Technology and Innovation─ DR. MONICA MUSENERO.
  10. Minister for Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs ─ HAJATI MISI KABANDA;
  11. Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (General Duties) ─ RT. HON. KASULE LUMUMBA.
  12. Government Chief Whip ─ HON. TAYEBWA THOMAS;
  13. Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster
    Preparedness & Refugees ─ HON. ONEK HILARY;
  14. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. MARIA GORETTI KITUTU;
  15. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries ─ HON. FRANK TUMWEBAZE.
  16. Attorney-General ─ MR. KIRYOWA
    KIWANUKA;
  17. Minister of Defence and Veterans Affairs ─ HON.VINCENT SSEMPIJJA
    BAMULANGAKI.
  18. Minister of Energy and Minerals Development─ HON. RUTH NANKABIRWA;
  19. Minister of Finance, Planning And Economic Development ─ HON. MATIA KASAIJA.
  20. Minister of Foreign Affairs─ HON. JEJE ODONGO.
  21. Minister of Gender, Labour And Social Development─ HON. BETTY AMONGI;
  22. Minister of Health ─ HON. DR. JANE ACENG;
  23. Minister of Information, Communications Technology And National Guidance ─ DR. CHRIS BARYOMUNSI;
  24. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ HON. KAHINDA OTAFIRE;
  25. Minister of Justice and ─
    Constitutional Affairs
  26. Minister of Lands, Housing And Urban Development─ HON. JUDITH NABAKOBA;
  27. Minister of Local Government ─ HON. RAPHAEL MAGYEZI;
  28. Minister of Public Service ─ HON. MURUULI MUKASA;
  29. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife And Antiquities.─ HON. TOM BUTIME;
  30. Minister of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives─ MR. FRANCIS MWEBESA;
  31. Minister of Water and Environment ─ HON. CHEPTORIS MANGUSHO
  32. Minister of Works and Transport─ GEN. KATUMBA WAMALA;

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

  1. Minister of State, Office of the President (Economic Monitoring)─ HON. PETER OGWANG;
  2. Minister of State, Office of the President (Ethics and Integrity)─ HON. AKELLO ROSE;

Office of the Vice President:

  1. Minister of State, Office of the Vice President─ HON. MUTASINGWA DIANA NANKUNDA;

Office of the Prime Minister:

  1. Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness and Refugees) ─ HON. ANYAKUN ESTHER DAVINIA;
  2. Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minster (Northern Uganda) ─ HON. KWIYUCWINY GRACE FREEDOM;
  3. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Karamoja) ─ HON. AGNES NANDUTU;
  4. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle
    -Rwenzori Region) ─ MS. ALICE KABOYO;
  5. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs)─ HON. NAMUYANGU KACHA JENNIFER;
  6. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Teso Affairs) ─ HON. DR. ONGALO OBOTE;
Hon Robinah Nabbanja is the new Prime Minister.

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries

  1. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Agriculture) ─ HON. KYAKULAGA FRED BWIINO;
  2. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Animal Industry)─ HON. RWAMIRAMA BRIGHT.
  3. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries
    (Fisheries)─ HON. ADOA HELLEN;

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

  1. Deputy Attorney General ─ HON. KAFUUZI JACKSON;

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

  1. Minister of State for Defence And Veteran Affairs (Defence)─ HON. OBOTH OBOTH JACOB MARKSON .
  2. Minister of State for Defence And Veteran Affairs (Veteran
    Affairs)─ HON. OLERU HUDA;

Ministry of East African Affairs

  1. Minister of State for East African Affairs ─ MR. MAGODE IKUYA;

Ministry of Education and Sports

  1. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Higher Education)─ HON.DR. MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM;
  2. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Primary Education)─ HON. DR. MORIKU JOYCE KADUCU;
  3. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Sports)─ HON. OBUA DENIS HAMSON;

Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development:

  1. Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Energy)─ HON. OKASAI SIDRONIUS OPOLOT;
  2. Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Minerals)─ HON. PETER LOKERIS;

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

  1. Minister of State for Finance Planning and Economic ;
    Development (General Duties) ─ HON. HENRY MUSAASIZI
  2. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic ;
    Development (Planning)─ HON. AMOS LUGOLOOBI.
  3. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic
    Development (Privatization and
    Investment) ─ HON. ANITE EVELYN;
  4. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Micro-Finance)─ HON. KYEYUNE HARUNA KASOLO;

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

  1. Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (International Affairs)─ HON. ORYEM OKELLO;
  2. Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (Regional Affairs) ─ MR. JONH MULIMBA;

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

  1. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development
    (Gender and Culture) ─ HON. PEACE MUTUUZO;
  2. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Youth and Children Affairs) ─ HON. NYIRABASHITSI
    SARAH MATEKE;
  3. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development
    (Employment and Industrial
    Relations) ─ HON. OKELLO ENGOLA;
  4. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development
    (Disability Affairs)─ HON. HELLEN ASAMO;
  5. Minister of State for Gender Labour and Social Development
    (Elderly Affairs)─ HON. GIDUDU MAFAABI;

Ministry of Health:

  1. Minister of State for Health (General Duties)─ HON. BANGIRANA KAWOYA;
  2. Minister of State for Health (Primary Health Care)─ HON. MARGARET MUHAANGA

Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:

  1. Minister of State for Information Communication Technology and
    National Guidance─ MS. JOYCE SSEBUGWAWO.

Ministry of Internal Affairs:

  1. Minister of State for Internal Affairs ─ GEN. DAVID MUHOOZI;

Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:

  1. Minister of State for Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan─ MR. KABUYE KYOFATOGABYE;

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

  1. Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Housing) ─ HON. NAMUGANZA;
  2. Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban
    Development (Urban Development) ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA;
  3. Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban
    Development (Lands) ─ MR.SAM MAYANJA;

Ministry of Local Government:

  1. Minister of State for Local Government─ HON. VICTORIA
    RUSOKE;

Ministry of Public Service:

  1. Minister of State for ─ MS. GRACE MARY
    Public Service MUGASA

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

  1. Minister of State for Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities─ HON. MARTIN MUGARRA;

Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:

  1. Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives
    (Cooperatives) ─ HON. GUME FREDRICK NGOBI;
  2. Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives
    (Industry)─ HON. BAHATI DAVID;
  3. Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives ;
    (Trade) ─ HON. HARRIET NTABAAZI

Ministry of Water and Environment:

  1. Minister of State for Water And Environment (Environment)
    ─ HON. BEATRICE ANYWAR.
  2. Minister of State for Water And Environment (Water) ─ HON. AISHA SEKKINDI

Ministry of Works and Transport:

  1. Minister of State for Works And Transport (Works)─ HON. MUSA ECHWERU;
  2. Minister of State for Works And Transport (Transport) ─ HON. BYAMUKAMA FRED.

SPECIAL ENVOY:

  1. RT. HON. DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA
    SPECIAL ENVOY FOR SPECIAL DUTIES, OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

  1. HON. AMELIA KYAMBADDE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
    ADVISOR – INDUSTRIES
  2. HON. BETTY KAMYA – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
    ADVISOR – LANDS
  3. PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
    ADVISOR – ECONOMIC
    AND MANIFESTO IMPLEMENTATION
  4. HON. SARAH KANYIKE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
    ADVISOR – KAMPALA
  5. GEN. ELLY TUMWINE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
    ADVISOR – SECURITY NRM SECRETARIAT:
  6. HON. RICHARD TODWONG – SECRETARY
    GENERAL NRM
  7. HON. ROSE NAMAYANJA – DEPTY SECRETARY
    GENERAL NRM
  8. HON. OUNDO NEKESA – NATIONAL TREASURER
    NRM

SIGNED this …………………..day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two thousand Twenty One (2021).

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni
PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN OF THE
NATIONAL RESISTANCE MOVEMENT.

KAMPALA BUSINESS RADIO A Zeno.FM Station