Byekwaso includes two UK based youngsters in Hippos squad

The Hippos are preparing for their maiden AFCON U-20 Finals appearance, a ticket they earned after winning the Cecafa qualification championships that took place in Tanzania in December last year.

0
The Hippos won the Cecafa U-20 in December 2020 to earn a ticket to the AFCON U-20 finals|File/Cecafa Media.

The Uganda U-20 National Team ( Hippos) Coach Morley Byekwaso has summoned 38 players to begin preparations for the Total AFCON U20 Final tournament in Mauritania running from February 14th – 6th March 2021.

Among the 38 man squad, are two United Kingdom (UK) based youngsters Kitaka Samuel Moses who plays for the Loughborough University and Odokonyero Nathan from Lincoln City.

According to a program released by FUFA, the team is expected to begin a residential camp on Wednesday (today) 20th January 2021 at the Cranes Paradise Hotel in Kisasi.

Fufa also said that the training will start on Thursday evening at the Omondi Stadium in Lugogo – Kampala.

Byekwaso has as well included Bobosi Byaruhanga and Abdul Aziizi Kayondo who are currently in Cameroon with the Uganda Cranes CHAN Team. Upon their return, FUFA said they will join the rest of the squad.

The Hippos are preparing for their maiden AFCON U-20 Finals appearance, a ticket they earned after winning the Cecafa qualification championships that took place in Tanzania in December last year.

Provisional Squad:

Goalkeepers

Komakech Jack (Ascent SA), Kiberu Ronald (Synergy FC), Oyo Delton (Busoga United FC), Ssenyondwa Denis Kaala (SC Villa), Ochama Daniel (Boro Boro Super Sport FC), Kato Peter (Super Cubs FC)

Defenders

Kizito Mugweri Gavin (SC Villa), Semakula Kenneth (Busoga United FC), Kayondo Abdu Aziizi (Vipers SC), Musa Ramathan (KCCA FC) Kafumbe Joseph (KCCA FC), Kitabalwa Robert (Vipers SC), Begisa James Penz (UPDF FC), Baligeya Simon (Kibuli SS), Bbosa Richard (Express FC).

Midfielders

Mugulusi Isma (Busoga United FC), Yiga Najib (Vipers SC), Sserwadda Steven (KCCA FC), Byaruhanga Bobosi  (Vipers SC), Lutalo Umar (Aspire Academy), Alou John Kokas (URA FC), Okur Swamadu (Kataka FC), Eyamu Ivan (Mbarara City FC), Kawooya Andrew( KCCA FC), Asaba Ivan (Vipers SC), Ssekajja Davis (Bright Stars FC), Wabyoona Faisal  (Big Talent SA).

Fowards

Bogere Ivan (Proline FC), Ssenyonjo Samuel (KCCA FC), Kakooza Derrick (Police FC), Basangwa Richard (Vipers SC), Odokonyero Nathan (Lincoln City FC U18-UK), Kitaka Samuel Moses (Loughborough University-UK), Bukenya Joseph Kizza (KCCA FC), Onyai Raymond (Mbarara City FC), Mulindi Ashiraf  (Kataka FC), Mukisa Emmanuel (Kataka FC), Ssali Alpha Thierry (Proline FC).

OFFICIALS

Byekwaso Morley  – Head Coach

Masaba Simeon – Assistant Head Coach

Kiggundu Steven Billy  – Goalkeeping Coach

Katumba Yahaya –  Doctor

Mutyaba Bashir – Team Manager

Kasirye Alex – Team Media Officer

Bumpenje Frank – Kits Manager

KAMPALA BUSINESS RADIO A Zeno.FM Station